PRIVACY POLICY

0

PRIVACY

We value your privacy. Some of the information below might be a little technical but it's important that you read and understand what follows because it explains how We will collect and use your personal information.

How do We collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information through some of the following ways:

  1. When you register or use thomaswolski.com (the "Website").

  2. When you are registered on Our customer relationship management or "CRM" system.

  3. When you contact Us by telephone or email.

  4. When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by Thomas Wolski.

  5. When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these).

  6. When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes.

What sort of personal information will We collect about you?

In addition to personal details such as your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone number, We may also collect some of the following personal information about you:

  1. Details of transactions you make from Us (whether directly or via the Website).

  2. Details of your shopping preferences, such as your favourite products, as well as how you prefer to shop..

  3. Details of your visits to the Website, and the resources that you access.

  4. Details of when you contact Us by email, post or telephone. Please note that we my keep a record of that correspondence.

  5. Any other information from which we can identify you (or which is available on public registers).

What do we use your personal information for?

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as set out below).

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us will be held securely and in accordance with the registration that we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We will use and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, as well as any other relevant data protection or privacy legislation. The types of uses we will make of your personal information shall include the following:

  1. Process any orders that you make via the Website, or in-person (please note that your details may need to be passed to a third party in order for them to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may retain your details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees etc).

  2. Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may retain your details for these purposes for a reasonable period of time and we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions).

  3. With your consent, retain your personal information, preferences and details of your transactions in order to keep you informed by email, post, mobile messaging, telephone and/or through other digital means including social media platforms, about products and services (including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on) offered by Us, as well as recommending those which we feel will be of particular interest to you. Please note that this may involve passing your details to carefully selected third parties who may inform you about their products or services which may be of interest to you.

  4. Register you on the Website, or via personal contact and where this involves setting you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. such as a change of address or change in your push notification preferences).

  5. Improve the content and appearance of the Website, to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.

  6. Administer any prize draws or competitions run by Us. Please refer to the specific terms & conditions for each prize draw or competition.

  7. Carry out assessment and analysis (for example market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products or services which we offer.

  8. Comply with our legal obligations 

  9. Enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. As mentioned above, we may also disclose your personal information to carefully-selected and monitored third parties who are engaged to help us run, manage and improve the quality of the products and services that We offer, as well as for marketing and fraud and credit checking purposes. We require all the third parties that we interact with to treat your personal information as carefully and confidentially as we do.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so.

You agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent for the following circumstances: to provide evidence of a business transaction; to prevent or detect a crime; to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecom system; to ensure that a business complies with regulatory procedures; to see that quality standards or targets are being met; in the interests of national security; and to secure the effective operation of the telecom system.

We will not keep your personal information processed by us for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary for that purpose or for those purposes. Under data protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How can I unsubscribe?

If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us then there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe. These are as follows:

  1. You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Each "unsubscribe" link only relates to that specific type of communication (e.g. marketing communications or survey communications). This means that unsubscribing from marketing communications will not automatically unsubscribe you from our survey communications (or vice versa). Please also note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

  2. Alternatively, you can contact our customer services by emailing store@thomaswolski.com 

Please note that in relation to our CRM system, you can ask to update your preferences (e.g. you can specify that you are happy for us to send you e-receipts, but that you would prefer not to be included on our marketing mailing list, or vice versa). However, should you wish for your details to be removed from our CRM system completely, then you will need to contact our customer services using the contact details above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal details to these websites.

COOKIES

Cookies make your thomaswolski.com experience more enjoyable.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

THOMASWOLSKI.COM 'SHARE' TOOLS

Please be aware that social networking sites, like Facebook and Twitter, might send cookies. We don't control the setting of these third-party cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

We hope that explains things clearly – and please be aware you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can delete them yourself if you wish. For full information on how to delete cookies please visit http://aboutcookies.org  (this will open in a new window – please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy. By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

For any questions regarding this policy, please contact us: store@thomaswolski.com